U.S. Hispanic/Latino Population

Reference sheet of Hispanic/Latino Population based on 2000 Census.
Grades:
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Subjects:
Holidays:

The 2000 census counted a total of 35,305,818 Hispanics living in the United States. The list below identifies the population and percentage of that by national origin.
NOTE: Hispanics may be of any race.

National originPopulationPercent
Total35,305,818100.0%
Mexican20,640,71158.5
Puerto Rican3,406,1789.6
Cuban1,241,6853.5
Dominican (Dominican Republic)764,9452.2
Central American (excludes
  Mexican)
1,686,9374.8
 Costa Rican68,5880.2
 Guatemalan372,4871.1
 Honduran217,5690.6
 Nicaraguan177,6840.5
 Panamanian91,7230.3
 Salvadoran655,1651.9
 Other Central American103,7210.3%
South American1,353,5623.8
 Argentinean100,8640.3
 Bolivian42,0680.1
 Chilean68,8490.2
 Colombian470,6841.3
 Ecuadorian260,5590.7
 Paraguayan8,769(1)
 Peruvian233,9260.7
 Uruguayan18,8040.1
 Venezuelan91,5070.3
 Other South American57,5320.2
All other Hispanic or Latino6,211,80017.6
NOTE: Hispanics may be of any race.
infoplease.com

Provided by Infoplease—an authoritative, comprehensive reference website that offers an encyclopedia, a dictionary, an atlas, and several almanacs. Visit Infoplease.com to find more resources endorsed by teachers and librarians.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
FREE Article - 1st of 3 Free Items

View 2 more resources at no cost, and then subscribe for full access.

Join TeacherVision for just $6.99 USD a month and get instant access to all our great resources! Free 7-Day Trial