Jackie Robinson Mini-Biography

A brief biographical article about Jackie Robinson, the man who broke baseball's color barrier.
Grades:
8 |
9 |
10 |
Jackie Robinson
Born: 31 January 1919
Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Birthplace: Cairo, GA
Occupation: American baseball player, the first African-American player in the modern major leagues
Died: 24 October 1972 (diabetes)

While enrolled at the University of California at Los Angeles (1939-41), Robinson established an enviable reputation in baseball, basketball, football, and track. In 1941, he joined the Los Angeles Bulldogs as a professional football player in the Pacific Coast League. He joined the army to fight in World War II and, in 1945, was discharged as a lieutenant. As the first African-American ballplayer in the International League, he signed up for the Montreal Royals, a Brooklyn farm team. Robinson proved himself as a second baseman by winning the league batting crown. In 1947, another precedent was set when Robinson was invited to play with the Brooklyn Dodgers. In 1949, he won the National League batting crown, hitting .342, and was named the National League's most valuable player. Robinson set records in fielding, batting, and base stealing. In 1962, Robinson became the first African American to be inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Related Resources

Jackie Robinson Resources and Activities
Negro League Baseball

Your Free Gift

Take Back Your Evenings: Top 5 Strategies for Work/Life Balance

It can be difficult to have a life outside of school when you let the demands of teaching take over every moment of your day. This workbook includes the top 5 strategies to help you take back your evenings while still being a great teacher.

Start a free trial today to get your work/life balance strategies workbook absolutely free (a $19.99 value)!

CLAIM YOUR FREE GIFT

take your evenings back workbook

 

Special Offer: Get 50% off unlimited, ad-free access

Use special offer code 2020 at checkout to get half off a premium membership of full access and unlimited downloads.

Get Started

Select from a monthly, annual, or 2-year membership plan. All plans include a 7-day trial. Cancel anytime.
Learn more about Premium