• 1
  • 2
  • 3
FREE Article - 1st of 3 Free Items

View 2 more resources at no cost, and then subscribe for full access.

Join TeacherVision for just $6.99 USD a month and get instant access to all our great resources! Free 7-Day Trial

Most Overall Summer Olympic Medals (USA)

This chart lists the all-time greatest American athletes who won multiple Olympic medals in the summer Olympic Games.
Grades:
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |

Men

No Athlete Sport G-S-B Games Competed
22† Michael Phelps Swimming 18-2-2 2004, 2008, 2012
11† Matt Biondi Swimming 8-2-1 1984, 1988, 1992
11 Ryan Lochte Swimming 5-3-3 2004, 2008, 2012
11 Carl Osburn Shooting 5-4-2 1912, 1920, 1924
11 Mark Spitz Swimming 9-1-1 1968, 1972
10* Ray Ewry Track/Field 10-0-0 1900, 1904, 1906, 1908
10 Carl Lewis Track/Field 9-1-0 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996
9 Gary Hall Jr. Swimming 5-3-1 1996, 2000, 2004
9* Martin Sheridan Track/Field 5-3-1 1904, 1906, 1908
8 Charles Daniels Swimming 5-1-2 1904, 1906, 1908
8 Jason Lezak Swimming 4-2-2 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012
7‡ Tom Jager Swimming 5-1-1 1984, 1988, 1992
7 Willis Lee Shooting 5-1-1 1920
7 Aaron Peirsol Swimming 5-2-0 2000, 2004, 2008
7 Lloyd Spooner Shooting 4-1-2 1920
6 Burton Downing Cycling 2-3-1 1904
6 George Eyser Gymnastics 3-2-1 1904
6†† Matt Grevers Swimming 4-2-0 2008, 2012
6 Anton Heida Gymnastics 5-1-0 1904
6 Alfred Lane Shooting 5-0-1 1912, 1920
6 Jim Lightbody Track/Field 4-2-0 1904, 1906
6 Michael Plumb Equestrian 2-4-0 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984
6 Ralph Rose Track/Field 3-2-1 1904, 1908, 1912
6 Don Schollander Swimming 5-1-0 1964, 1968
6 Johnny Weissmuller Swim/Water Polo 5-0-1 1924, 1928
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
††Includes 2 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
‡Includes 3 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay teams.
*Medals won by Ewry (2-0-0) and Sheridan (2-3-0) at the 1906 Intercalated games are not officially recognized by the IOC.

Women

No Athlete Sport G-S-B Games Competed
12 Natalie Coughlin Swimming 3-4-5 2004, 2008, 2012
12 Jenny Thompson Swimming 8-3-1 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004
12 Dara Torres Swimming 4-4-4 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2004, 2008
8 Shirley Babashoff Swimming 2-6-0 1972, 1976
7 Shannon Miller Gymnastics 2-2-3 1992, 1996
7 Amanda Beard Swimming 2-4-1 1996, 2000, 2004
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee Track/Field 3-1-2 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996
6 Angel Martino Swimming 3-0-3 1992, 1996
6 Allison Schmitt Swimming 3-1-2 2008, 2012
6 Rebecca Soni Swimming 3-3-0 2008, 2012
6† Amy Van Dyken Swimming 6-0-0 1996, 2000
5 Evelyn Ashford Track/Field 4-1-0 1976, 1984, 1988, 1992
5 Teresa Edwards Basketball 4-0-1 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000
5 Janet Evans Swimming 4-1-0 1988, 1992, 1996
5 Missy Franklin Swimming 4-0-1 2012
5 Florence Griffith Joyner Track/Field 3-2-0 1984, 1988
5 Marion Jones Track/Field 3-0-2 2000
5 Nastia Liukin Gymnastics 1-3-1 2008
5† Mary T. Meagher Swimming 3-1-1 1984, 1988
5 Mary Lou Retton Gymnastics 1-2-2 1984
5 Sanya Richards-Ross Track/Field 4-0-1 2004, 2008, 2012
5 Gwen Torrence Track/Field 3-2-0 1988, 1992, 1996
†Includes gold medal as preliminary member of 1st-place relay team.
infoplease.com

Provided by Infoplease—an authoritative, comprehensive reference website that offers an encyclopedia, a dictionary, an atlas, and several almanacs. Visit Infoplease.com to find more resources endorsed by teachers and librarians.