U.S. Hispanic/Latino Population

Reference sheet of Hispanic/Latino Population based on 2000 Census.
Grades:
9 |
10 |

The 2000 census counted a total of 35,305,818 Hispanics living in the United States. The list below identifies the population and percentage of that by national origin.
NOTE: Hispanics may be of any race.

National originPopulationPercent
Total35,305,818100.0%
Mexican20,640,71158.5
Puerto Rican3,406,1789.6
Cuban1,241,6853.5
Dominican (Dominican Republic)764,9452.2
Central American (excludes
  Mexican)
1,686,9374.8
 Costa Rican68,5880.2
 Guatemalan372,4871.1
 Honduran217,5690.6
 Nicaraguan177,6840.5
 Panamanian91,7230.3
 Salvadoran655,1651.9
 Other Central American103,7210.3%
South American1,353,5623.8
 Argentinean100,8640.3
 Bolivian42,0680.1
 Chilean68,8490.2
 Colombian470,6841.3
 Ecuadorian260,5590.7
 Paraguayan8,769(1)
 Peruvian233,9260.7
 Uruguayan18,8040.1
 Venezuelan91,5070.3
 Other South American57,5320.2
All other Hispanic or Latino6,211,80017.6
NOTE: Hispanics may be of any race.

Infoplease

Provided by Infoplease—an authoritative, comprehensive reference website that offers an encyclopedia, a dictionary, an atlas, and several almanacs. Visit Infoplease.com to find more resources endorsed by teachers and librarians.

You've been given early access to our Black Friday Sale!

Use promo code BF20 at checkout for 75% off unlimited access.

Continue to checkout

Annual and 2-year plans renew at full price. Monthly plans renew after 12 consecutive months of premium membership. Restrictions apply. Cancel anytime.