ADVERTISEMENT |  REMOVE ADS

High School and College Graduates

A chart and graphs detailing the numbers and races of high school and college graduates from 1900-1997.
Grades:
6 |
7 |
8 |
9
Themes:
Holidays:
CREATE NEW FOLDER
Cancel

Educational Attainment by Race and Hispanic Origin

Age and yearWhite1Black1Hispanic
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
March 19801.971.918.49.151.47.915.8%44.5%7.6%
March 19851.477.520.86.159.911.113.547.98.5
March 19901.181.423.15.166.211.312.350.89.2
March 19920.983.423.23.967.711.911.852.69.3
March 19930.884.123.83.770.512.211.853.19.0
March 19940.884.924.32.773.012.910.853.39.1
March 19950.785.923.42.573.813.310.653.49.3
March 19960.686.025.92.274.613.810.453.19.3
March 19970.686.326.22.075.313.39.454.710.3
March 19980.687.126.61.776.414.89.355.511.0
March 19990.687.727.71.877.415.59.056.110.9
March 20000.588.428.11.678.916.68.757.010.6
March 20010.588.728.61.379.516.19.356.511.2
March 20020.588.729.41.679.217.28.757.011.1
March 20040.490.030.61.480.617.68.158.412.1
NOTE: (—) = not available.
1 Includes persons of Hispanic origin for years prior to 1980.
2 Data for years prior to 1993 include all persons with at least 4 years of high school.
3 Data for 1993 and later years are for persons with a bachelor's or higher degree.

High School and College Graduates

 High school College1
School
year
Men Women Total2Men Women Total
1979–19801,491,0001,552,0003,043,000473,611455,806929,417
1984–19852,767,000482,528496,949979,477
1989–19902,744,000491,696559,6481,051,344
1994–19952,520,000526,131634,0031,160,134
1998–19992,762,000518,746681,5571,200,303
1999–20002,809,0003530,367707,5081,237,875
2000–20012,821,0003524,0004685,00041,209,0004
1 Bachelors's degrees. Includes first-professional degrees for years 1900–1960.
2 Includes graduates of public and private schools.
3 Public high school graduates based on state estimates.
4 Projected.
n.a. = not available.
NOTE: Includes graduates from public and private schools. Beginning in 1959–60, figures include Alaska and Hawaii. Because of rounding, details may not add to totals. Most recent data available.

Your Free Gift

The Ultimate Back-to-School Guide

Teachers are always thinking about their students, but devotion to their progress shouldn’t come at the expense of your own. That’s why we’ve created an “Ultimate Back-to-School Guide” for teachers based on our nine future-ready skill domains.

What you can expect from this guide:

  • Learn 9 ways to become a better teacher by developing a positive mindset.
  • Links to dozens of free resources curated by our experts to help you both in and outside the classroom.
  • Clear steps to improve your teaching and general well-being.

Sign up for a premium membership to get your Ultimate Back-to-School Guide absolutely free!

SIGN UP TO CLAIM YOUR FREE GIFT

ultimate back-to-school guide for teachers

Register