High School and College Graduates

A chart and graphs detailing the numbers and races of high school and college graduates from 1900-1997.
Grades:
6 |
7 |
8 |
9
Themes:

Educational Attainment by Race and Hispanic Origin

Age and yearWhite1Black1Hispanic
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
March 19801.971.918.49.151.47.915.8%44.5%7.6%
March 19851.477.520.86.159.911.113.547.98.5
March 19901.181.423.15.166.211.312.350.89.2
March 19920.983.423.23.967.711.911.852.69.3
March 19930.884.123.83.770.512.211.853.19.0
March 19940.884.924.32.773.012.910.853.39.1
March 19950.785.923.42.573.813.310.653.49.3
March 19960.686.025.92.274.613.810.453.19.3
March 19970.686.326.22.075.313.39.454.710.3
March 19980.687.126.61.776.414.89.355.511.0
March 19990.687.727.71.877.415.59.056.110.9
March 20000.588.428.11.678.916.68.757.010.6
March 20010.588.728.61.379.516.19.356.511.2
March 20020.588.729.41.679.217.28.757.011.1
March 20040.490.030.61.480.617.68.158.412.1
NOTE: (—) = not available.
1 Includes persons of Hispanic origin for years prior to 1980.
2 Data for years prior to 1993 include all persons with at least 4 years of high school.
3 Data for 1993 and later years are for persons with a bachelor's or higher degree.

High School and College Graduates

 High school College1
School
year
Men Women Total2Men Women Total
1979–19801,491,0001,552,0003,043,000473,611455,806929,417
1984–19852,767,000482,528496,949979,477
1989–19902,744,000491,696559,6481,051,344
1994–19952,520,000526,131634,0031,160,134
1998–19992,762,000518,746681,5571,200,303
1999–20002,809,0003530,367707,5081,237,875
2000–20012,821,0003524,0004685,00041,209,0004
1 Bachelors's degrees. Includes first-professional degrees for years 1900–1960.
2 Includes graduates of public and private schools.
3 Public high school graduates based on state estimates.
4 Projected.
n.a. = not available.
NOTE: Includes graduates from public and private schools. Beginning in 1959–60, figures include Alaska and Hawaii. Because of rounding, details may not add to totals. Most recent data available.

Start a 7-day free trial today and get 50% off!

Use promo code TOGETHER at checkout to claim this limited-time offer.

Start your free trial

Select from a monthly, annual, or 2-year membership plan starting at $2.49/month. Cancel anytime.