ADVERTISEMENT |  REMOVE ADS

High School and College Graduates

A chart and graphs detailing the numbers and races of high school and college graduates from 1900-1997.
Grades:
6 |
7 |
8 |
9
Themes:
Holidays:

Educational Attainment by Race and Hispanic Origin

Age and yearWhite1Black1Hispanic
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
Less than
5 years of
elementary
school
High school
completion
or higher2
4 or
more
years of
college3
March 19801.971.918.49.151.47.915.8%44.5%7.6%
March 19851.477.520.86.159.911.113.547.98.5
March 19901.181.423.15.166.211.312.350.89.2
March 19920.983.423.23.967.711.911.852.69.3
March 19930.884.123.83.770.512.211.853.19.0
March 19940.884.924.32.773.012.910.853.39.1
March 19950.785.923.42.573.813.310.653.49.3
March 19960.686.025.92.274.613.810.453.19.3
March 19970.686.326.22.075.313.39.454.710.3
March 19980.687.126.61.776.414.89.355.511.0
March 19990.687.727.71.877.415.59.056.110.9
March 20000.588.428.11.678.916.68.757.010.6
March 20010.588.728.61.379.516.19.356.511.2
March 20020.588.729.41.679.217.28.757.011.1
March 20040.490.030.61.480.617.68.158.412.1
NOTE: (—) = not available.
1 Includes persons of Hispanic origin for years prior to 1980.
2 Data for years prior to 1993 include all persons with at least 4 years of high school.
3 Data for 1993 and later years are for persons with a bachelor's or higher degree.

High School and College Graduates

 High school College1
School
year
Men Women Total2Men Women Total
1979–19801,491,0001,552,0003,043,000473,611455,806929,417
1984–19852,767,000482,528496,949979,477
1989–19902,744,000491,696559,6481,051,344
1994–19952,520,000526,131634,0031,160,134
1998–19992,762,000518,746681,5571,200,303
1999–20002,809,0003530,367707,5081,237,875
2000–20012,821,0003524,0004685,00041,209,0004
1 Bachelors's degrees. Includes first-professional degrees for years 1900–1960.
2 Includes graduates of public and private schools.
3 Public high school graduates based on state estimates.
4 Projected.
n.a. = not available.
NOTE: Includes graduates from public and private schools. Beginning in 1959–60, figures include Alaska and Hawaii. Because of rounding, details may not add to totals. Most recent data available.
Join TeacherVision today

Spend more time teaching and less time searching.
Get full, ad-free access to all our learning resources—curated and vetted by teachers
and curriculum specialists—for one-low price.

Sign Up Sign Up

Year-End Offer: Get 60% Off Unlimited Access

Become a Premium member and get unlimited, ad-free access to TeacherVision's growing library of over 22,000 teaching materials and tools. This one-time offer is available for all membership plans. Certain restrictions apply.

Claim Your Coupon

Register