Ancestry of U.S. Population by Rank, 2001

A chart listing the self-reported ancestry of U.S. residents, according to the 2000 census.
Grades:
9 |
10 |
Holidays:
2000 RankAncestry groupNumberPercent
1.German 42,841,56915.2%
2.Irish30,524,79910.8
3.African American124,903,4128.8
4.English24,509,6928.7
5.American120,188,3057.2
6.Mexican18,382,2916.5
7.Italian15,638,3485.6
8.Polish8,977,2353.2
9.French 8,309,6663.0
10.American Indian17,876,5682.8
11.Scottish 4,890,5811.7
12.Dutch 4,541,7701.6
13.Norwegian 4,477,7251.6
14.Scotch-Irish4,319,2321.5
15.Swedish3,998,3101.4
16.White13,834,1221.4
17.Puerto Rican2,652,5980.9
18.Russian 2,652,2140.9
19.Hispanic12,451,1090.9
20.French Canadian2,349,6840.8
21.Chinese2,271,5620.8
22.Spanish 2,187,1440.8
23.Filipino2,116,4780.8
24.European11,968,6960.7
25.Welsh1,753,7940.6
26.Asian Indian 1,546,7030.5
27.Danish 1,430,8970.5
28.Hungarian1,398,7020.5
29.Czech1,258,4520.4
30.Korean1,190,3530.4%
31.African11,183,3160.4
32.Portuguese1,173,6910.4
33.Greek1,153,2950.4
34.Japanese1,103,3250.4
35.Cuban1,097,5940.4
36.British1,085,7180.4
37.Vietnamese1,029,4200.4
38.Swiss911,5020.3
39.Dominican908,5310.3
40.Ukrainian892,9220.3
41.Salvadoran 802,7430.3
42.Slovak797,7640.3
43.Jamaican736,5130.3
44.Austrian730,3360.3
45.Lithuanian659,9920.2
46.Canadian638,5480.2
47.Finnish623,5590.2
48.Colombian583,9860.2
49.Haitian548,1990.2
50.Guatemalan463,5020.2
51.Czechoslovakian 441,4030.2
52.Lebanese440,2790.2
53.Scandinavian425,0990.2
54.United States1404,3280.1
55.Armenian385,4880.1
56.Croatian374,2410.1
57.Romanian367,2780.1
58.Belgian348,5310.1
59.Iranian338,2660.1%
60.Hawaiian334,8580.1
61.Yugoslavian328,5470.1
62.Ecuadorian322,9650.1
63.Spaniard299,9480.1
64.Taiwanese293,5680.1
65.Peruvian292,9910.1
66.Honduran266,8480.1
67.Pennsylvania German255,8070.1
68.Pakistani253,1930.1
69.Latin American1250,0520.1
70.Asian1238,9600.1
71.Nicaraguan230,3580.1
72.Arab1205,8220.1
73.Cambodian197,0930.1
74.Brazilian181,0760.1
75.Laotian179,8660.1
76.Slovene176,6910.1
77.Trinidadian and Tobagonian164,7380.1
78.Nigerian164,6910.1
79.Northern European1163,6570.1
80.Guyanese162,4250.1
81.West Indian1147,2220.1
82.Thai146,5770.1
83.Syrian142,8970.1
84.Egyptian142,8320.1
85.Hmong140,528
86.Serbian140,337
87.Slavic127,136
88.Western European1125,300
89.Panamanian119,497
90.Turkish117,575
91.Albanian113,661
92.Israeli106,839
 Other ancestries4,380,3801.6

NOTES: Ancestry is a broad concept that can mean different things to different people. The ancestry groups listed on this table were self-identified. The Census Bureau defines ancestry as a person's ethnic origin, heritage, descent, or “roots,” which may reflect their place of birth, place of birth of parents or ancestors, and ethnic identities that have evolved within the United States. Many respondents listed more than one area of ancestry; the sum of the persons reporting the ancestry is greater than the total. Ancestries making up at least 0.1% of the population are included in the table. Overall, about 500 different ancestries were reported during Census 2000.
1 Group may encompass several ancestries not listed separately.

Infoplease

Provided by Infoplease—an authoritative, comprehensive reference website that offers an encyclopedia, a dictionary, an atlas, and several almanacs. Visit Infoplease.com to find more resources endorsed by teachers and librarians.

Your Free Gift

Take Back Your Evenings: Top 5 Strategies for Work/Life Balance

It can be difficult to have a life outside of school when you let the demands of teaching take over every moment of your day. This workbook includes the top 5 strategies to help you take back your evenings while still being a great teacher.

Start a free trial today to get your work/life balance strategies workbook absolutely free (a $19.99 value)!

CLAIM YOUR FREE GIFT

take your evenings back workbook

 

Special Offer: Get 50% off unlimited, ad-free access

Use special offer code 2020 at checkout to get half off a premium membership of full access and unlimited downloads.

Get Started

Select from a monthly, annual, or 2-year membership plan. All plans include a 7-day trial. Cancel anytime.
Learn more about Premium