ADVERTISEMENT |  REMOVE ADS

Ancestry of U.S. Population by Rank, 2001

A chart listing the self-reported ancestry of U.S. residents, according to the 2000 census.
Grades:
9 |
10 |
Holidays:
CREATE NEW FOLDER
Cancel
2000 RankAncestry groupNumberPercent
1.German 42,841,56915.2%
2.Irish30,524,79910.8
3.African American124,903,4128.8
4.English24,509,6928.7
5.American120,188,3057.2
6.Mexican18,382,2916.5
7.Italian15,638,3485.6
8.Polish8,977,2353.2
9.French 8,309,6663.0
10.American Indian17,876,5682.8
11.Scottish 4,890,5811.7
12.Dutch 4,541,7701.6
13.Norwegian 4,477,7251.6
14.Scotch-Irish4,319,2321.5
15.Swedish3,998,3101.4
16.White13,834,1221.4
17.Puerto Rican2,652,5980.9
18.Russian 2,652,2140.9
19.Hispanic12,451,1090.9
20.French Canadian2,349,6840.8
21.Chinese2,271,5620.8
22.Spanish 2,187,1440.8
23.Filipino2,116,4780.8
24.European11,968,6960.7
25.Welsh1,753,7940.6
26.Asian Indian 1,546,7030.5
27.Danish 1,430,8970.5
28.Hungarian1,398,7020.5
29.Czech1,258,4520.4
30.Korean1,190,3530.4%
31.African11,183,3160.4
32.Portuguese1,173,6910.4
33.Greek1,153,2950.4
34.Japanese1,103,3250.4
35.Cuban1,097,5940.4
36.British1,085,7180.4
37.Vietnamese1,029,4200.4
38.Swiss911,5020.3
39.Dominican908,5310.3
40.Ukrainian892,9220.3
41.Salvadoran 802,7430.3
42.Slovak797,7640.3
43.Jamaican736,5130.3
44.Austrian730,3360.3
45.Lithuanian659,9920.2
46.Canadian638,5480.2
47.Finnish623,5590.2
48.Colombian583,9860.2
49.Haitian548,1990.2
50.Guatemalan463,5020.2
51.Czechoslovakian 441,4030.2
52.Lebanese440,2790.2
53.Scandinavian425,0990.2
54.United States1404,3280.1
55.Armenian385,4880.1
56.Croatian374,2410.1
57.Romanian367,2780.1
58.Belgian348,5310.1
59.Iranian338,2660.1%
60.Hawaiian334,8580.1
61.Yugoslavian328,5470.1
62.Ecuadorian322,9650.1
63.Spaniard299,9480.1
64.Taiwanese293,5680.1
65.Peruvian292,9910.1
66.Honduran266,8480.1
67.Pennsylvania German255,8070.1
68.Pakistani253,1930.1
69.Latin American1250,0520.1
70.Asian1238,9600.1
71.Nicaraguan230,3580.1
72.Arab1205,8220.1
73.Cambodian197,0930.1
74.Brazilian181,0760.1
75.Laotian179,8660.1
76.Slovene176,6910.1
77.Trinidadian and Tobagonian164,7380.1
78.Nigerian164,6910.1
79.Northern European1163,6570.1
80.Guyanese162,4250.1
81.West Indian1147,2220.1
82.Thai146,5770.1
83.Syrian142,8970.1
84.Egyptian142,8320.1
85.Hmong140,528
86.Serbian140,337
87.Slavic127,136
88.Western European1125,300
89.Panamanian119,497
90.Turkish117,575
91.Albanian113,661
92.Israeli106,839
 Other ancestries4,380,3801.6

NOTES: Ancestry is a broad concept that can mean different things to different people. The ancestry groups listed on this table were self-identified. The Census Bureau defines ancestry as a person's ethnic origin, heritage, descent, or “roots,” which may reflect their place of birth, place of birth of parents or ancestors, and ethnic identities that have evolved within the United States. Many respondents listed more than one area of ancestry; the sum of the persons reporting the ancestry is greater than the total. Ancestries making up at least 0.1% of the population are included in the table. Overall, about 500 different ancestries were reported during Census 2000.
1 Group may encompass several ancestries not listed separately.

infoplease.com
Provided by Infoplease—an authoritative, comprehensive reference website that offers an encyclopedia, a dictionary, an atlas, and several almanacs. Visit Infoplease.com to find more resources endorsed by teachers and librarians.

Your Free Gift

The Ultimate Back-to-School Guide

Teachers are always thinking about their students, but devotion to their progress shouldn’t come at the expense of your own. That’s why we’ve created an “Ultimate Back-to-School Guide” for teachers based on our nine future-ready skill domains.

What you can expect from this guide:

  • Learn 9 ways to become a better teacher by developing a positive mindset.
  • Links to dozens of free resources curated by our experts to help you both in and outside the classroom.
  • Clear steps to improve your teaching and general well-being.

Sign up for a premium membership to get your Ultimate Back-to-School Guide absolutely free!

SIGN UP TO CLAIM YOUR FREE GIFT

ultimate back-to-school guide for teachers

Register