Jackie Robinson Mini-Biography

Jackie Robinson
Born: 31 January 1919
Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Birthplace: Cairo, GA
Occupation: American baseball player, the first African-American player in the modern major leagues
Died: 24 October 1972 (diabetes)

While enrolled at the University of California at Los Angeles (1939-41), Robinson established an enviable reputation in baseball, basketball, football, and track. In 1941, he joined the Los Angeles Bulldogs as a professional football player in the Pacific Coast League. He joined the army to fight in World War II and, in 1945, was discharged as a lieutenant. As the first African-American ballplayer in the International League, he signed up for the Montreal Royals, a Brooklyn farm team. Robinson proved himself as a second baseman by winning the league batting crown. In 1947, another precedent was set when Robinson was invited to play with the Brooklyn Dodgers. In 1949, he won the National League batting crown, hitting .342, and was named the National League's most valuable player. Robinson set records in fielding, batting, and base stealing. In 1962, Robinson became the first African American to be inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Related Resources

Jackie Robinson Resources and Activities
Negro League Baseball

If you need to teach it, we have it covered.

Start your free trial to gain instant access to thousands of expertly curated worksheets, activities, and lessons created by educational publishers and teachers.

Start Your Free Trial

Follow us on:

Follow TeacherVision on Facebook
Follow TeacherVision on Google Plus

Highlights

December Calendar of Events
December is full of events that you can incorporate into your standard curriculum! Our Educators' Calendar outlines activities for each event. Happy holidays!

Bullying Prevention Resources
Bullying can cause both physical and emotional harm. Put a stop to classroom bullying, with our bullying prevention resources. Learn how to recognize several forms of bullying and teasing, and discover effective techniques for dealing with and preventing bullying in school.

Conflict Resolution
Teach your students to how resolve conflict amongst themselves without resorting to name-calling, fights, and tattling.

Immigration Resources
Studying immigration brings to light the many interesting and diverse cultures in the world.